PBA Reality Check Classic a big success – Full results below

The PBA Reality Check Classic was held June 15th thru June 17th 2012 at Brunswick Harbour Lanes with an impressive field.

The PBA and players wanted to thank the following sponsors and people:  Larry Lawton and the Reality Check Program (Gangster Redemption), Dr. Frank Filiberto and Artful Awakenings, Brevard County Office of Tourism, Brunswick Harbour Lanes and Rusty at Space Coast Sports Promotions.

3 time national title holder Rhino Page beat an impressive field of national title holders and some local amateurs and professionals who tried to make the PBA Reality Check Classic their first southeast regional title.

Full results below…….

 

PBA South Region Reality Check Classic Results

Competition Dates

Friday, June 15, 2012 – Sunday, June 17, 2012

Location

Brunswick Harbour Lanes

Brunswick Harbour Lanes
1099 N. Wickham Rd.
Melbourne, FL 32935
(321) 242-2695
Host: Carol Barbado, Denny Giles, Larry Lawton

Melbourne, FL

Oil Pattern

Shark

The Shark is the longest of the animal patterns at 43 feet with its key characteristic of the “deep inside line” providing a decisive strategic advantage. The “out of bounds” on the outside portion of the lane makes errant shots wide of the target in danger of falling into the “moat”. With less oil being placed in the middle of lane, bowlers will see their ball roll earlier on the lane. Playing the wrong angle on the Shark will make the pattern feel like it is a “reverse block”. The scoring pace for this pattern will be medium with the champion having the ability to get the corner pins out while playing a tough angle.

Final Standings
Pos Name – Hometown                             W-L    Pins Prize

1 Page, Rhino – Dade City, Fla.               7-1 5067/21 $3200.00
2 Huther, Brian (g) – Tampa, FL               6-1 4359/20 $1600.00
3 Koehler, Paul (g) – Stuart, FL              5-2 4371/20 $1025.00
4 Collins, Christopher R. – Savannah, Ga.     5-4 4994/22 $1025.00
5 Vanderhoef, Lee – Greenville, S.C.          4-3 4469/20 $750.00
6 Psaropoulos, Dennis (s) – Lake Worth, Fla.  4-4 4534/21 $750.00
7 Newell, Scott – Deland, Fla.                3-3 3996/19 $750.00
8 Allen, Patrick – Wesley Chapel, Fla.        3-4 4316/20 $750.00
9 Janawicz, John (g) – Winter Haven, Fla.     2-3 4077/18 $550.00
10 Auerbach, Craig – Sunrise, Fla.             2-3 4010/18 $550.00
11 Piroozshad, Jeff (g) – Coral Springs, Fla.  2-3 4013/18 $550.00
12 Mooney, Jeremy (g) – West Palm Beach, Fla.  1-3 3821/17 $550.00
13 Eiker, James (g) – Orlando, Fla.            1-3 3651/17 $550.00
14 Daugherty, Tom – Wesley Chapel, Fla.        1-3 3634/17 $550.00
15 Naumann, Shawn (g) – Orlando, Fla.          0-3 3504/16 $550.00
16 Stouffer, David (g) – Fort Myers, Fla.      0-3 3479/16 $550.00
17 Bembaron, John (g) – Plantation, Fla.           2807/13 $425.00
18 Hanson, Craig (g) – Orlando, Fla.               2789/13 $425.00
19 O’Sullivan, David – Sanford, Fla.               2780/13 $425.00
20 McLean, Chad (g) – Gainesville, FL              2766/13 $425.00
21 Horsley, Richard – Morrisville, N.C.            2749/13 $425.00
22 Colosimo, Anthony (g) – Pembroke Pines, Fl      2733/13 $400.00
23 Williams II, Mike – Montgomery, Ala             2728/13 $400.00
24 Wall III, Thomas – Fayetteville, N.C.           2690/13 $400.00
25 Miller, Adam – Charlotte, N.C.                  2661/13 $400.00
26 Hurd, Jason (g) – St Petersburg, Fla.           2613/13 $400.00
27 Langton, Richard N – Tallahassee, Fla.          1685/8
28 Suartz, Marcelo (g) – Babson Park, FL           1678/8
29 Stromberg, Matt (g) – Vero Beach, Fla.          1670/8
30 Segura Jr., Ernie (s) – Taylor, Mich.           1649/8  $250.00 Sr#1
31 Monks, Adam – Conway, S.C.                      1628/8
32 Gould, Danny L. (s) – Palm Bay, Fla.            1622/8  $250.00 Sr#2
33 Litwin, George James (s) – Miami                1620/8
34 Young, Gregory (g) – Viera, Fl.                 1619/8
35 Humble, Kevin (g) (s) – Lake Mary, Fla.         1617/8
36 Dilg, Steve – Lehigh Acres, Fla.                1616/8
37 Fishman, Ken (g) – Lutz, Fla.                   1608/8
38 Andersen, Bob (s) – Forest City, N.C.           1599/8
39 Mersch, Jeffrey – Orlando, Fla                  1590/8
40 Bolton, Elise (g) – Merritt Island, Fl          1585/8
41 Bradberry, Justin (g) – Ormond Beach, FL        1584/8

42 Spoo, Christopher (g) – Boyton Beach, Fla.      1581/8
43 Donovan, John (g) – Melbourne, Fla.             1568/8
44 Whiting, Danny – Merritt Island, Fla.           1559/8
45 Pickford, Connor – Charlotte, N.C.              1558/8
46 Jenkins, Toby (g) – Tierra Verde, FL            1557/8
47 Hoff, Sean (g) – Melbourne, FL                  1553/8
48 Stephenson, Don – Palm Bay, Fla                 1549/8
49 Sterner, Jason – McDonough, Ga.                 1539/8
50 Han, Dave – Orlando, Fla.                       1520/8
51 Brant, Phil (s) – Interlachen, Fla.             1509/8
52 Taylor, David – Largo, Fla.                     1487/8
53 Kuzmicki, Vince – Miami, Fla.                   1478/8
54 Wall, Michael – Fayetteville, N.C.              1451/8
55 Bauer, Mike – Cocoa Beach, Fla.                 1445/8
56 Spearman, John H (s) – Vero Beach, Fla.         1442/8
57 Gervasini, Anthony (s) – Melbourne, Fla.        1442/8
58 Hersey, Kirk F. – Jacksonville, Fla.            1440/8
59 Brzostowski, Marcus (g) – Charlotte, NC         1422/8
60 Szadaj, Edward (g) – Jacksonville, Fl.          1409/8
61 Pointe, Michael La (g)                          1404/8
62 Reuille, Alexander (g)                          1400/8
63 Quintana, J.C. (s) – Miami                      1387/8
64 Aderhold, Jay (g) – Melbourne, FL.              1370/8
65 Masden, Bill (g) – Summerfield, FL              1364/8
66 Lienhardt, David (g) (s) – Sewalls Point,       1357/8
67 Peak Sr., Johnie E. (s) – Jacksonville, Fl      1350/8
68 Reich, Ed – Ocean Springs, Miss.                1341/8
69 Gelske, Jim (s) – Pompano Beach, Fla.           1321/8
70 Woolard, Lindell (s) – Tallahassee, Fla.        1321/8
71 Torrey, Jesse – Edgewater, Fla.                 1321/8
72 Bohlman, Jerry – Milton, Fla.                   1319/8
73 Appleton, Jon – Palmetto, Fla.                  1301/8

74 Zurich, Ryan (g) – Grant, Fl.                   1285/8
75 Seals, Zachary – Kingsland, Ga.                 1264/8
76 Billie, Dwayne (g) – Okeechobee, Fla.           1255/8
77 Sokol, Len (s) – Cocoa Beach, Fla.              1233/8
78 Boltinghouse, Don – Ocala, Fla.                 1162/8
300 Games; Rhino Page, Chris Collins

ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1600)

#1 Rhino Page, Dade City, Fla., def. #10 Brian Huther, Tampa, Fla., 1-0 (221-177).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1025)

#1 Rhino Page, Dade City, Fla., def. #13 Christopher R. Collins, Savannah, Ga., 1-0 (268-265).
#10 Brian Huther, Tampa, Fla., def. #11 Paul Koehler, Stuart, Fla., 1-0 (181-174).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $750)

#1 Rhino Page, Dade City, Fla., def. #9 Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., 2-0 (265-161, 297-150).
#10 Brian Huther, Tampa, Fla., def. #15 Patrick Allen, Baltmore, Md., 2-0 (227-211, 243-222).
#11 Paul Koehler, Stuart, Fla., def. #14 Dennis Psaropoulos, Lake Worth, Fla., 2-1 (178-198, 254-247, 225-190).
#13 Christopher R. Collins, Savannah, Ga., def. #12 Lee Vanderhoef, Greenville, S.C., 2-1 (221-212, 187-208, 299-254).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $425)

#1 Rhino Page, Dade City, Fla., def. #16 Tom Daugherty, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 3-1 (300-149, 247-207, 191-222, 247-238).
#9 Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., def. #8 James Eiker, Orlando, Fla., 3-1 (192-198, 245-242, 213-155, 183-164).
#10 Brian Huther, Tampa, Fla., def. #7 David Stouffer, Fort Myers, Fla., 3-0 (222-211, 205-193, 254-139).
#11 Paul Koehler, Stuart, Fla., def. #6 Shawn Naumann, Orlando, Fla., 3-0 (218-140, 256-226, 218-200).
#12 Lee Vanderhoef, Greenville, S.C., def. #5 Jeremy Mooney, West Palm Beach, Fla., 3-1 (227-215, 243-238, 218-237, 259-190).
#13 Christopher R. Collins, Savannah, Ga., def. #4 Jeff Piroozshad, Vista, Calif., 3-2 (255-197, 184-258, 300-162, 234-237, 202-193).
#14 Dennis Psaropoulos, Lake Worth, Fla., def. #3 Craig Auerbach, Sunrise, Fla., 3-2 (211-176, 213-245, 192-141, 210-247, 226-205).
#15 Patrick Allen, Baltmore, Md., def. #2 John Janawicz, Winter Haven, Fla., 3-2 (213-255, 185-227, 232-217, 209-205, 203-167).